Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors News (111)

Seniors News category

Sunday, 19 November 2017 16:30

Presentation 2017

Congratulations to all winners and those recognised at the Club Presentation evening.

Presentation
Tuesday, 10 October 2017 19:28

And they're off

Ladies with Team Manager Margaret Morris and Ali Tickner

The first race of the North Wales Cross country season got under way in fine style at Wrexham on 7th March.

There was an excellent turn-out especially from the Olympian ladies, who not only had the numbers but the performances to match.

Ali Lavender led the way with an excellent win with good support from Charlotte Jones and Jacqui Gears with top 20 finshes.  

There were great debut runs from Louise Woolcock, Amy Penn, Tracy Roberts and Jo Biffen.

In a competitive mens field, Tom Heard, Peter Jones, Tim Tansley and Tim Gears all broke into the top 50. 

After the first Race - Olympians Ladies are 1st in division 1 and 3rd in the Masters champs

Olympian Men are 3rd Divison 1 and the Master champs

115 finishers 

1st. Ali Lavender
9th Charlotte Jones 3rd 40
14th Jacqui Gears4th 40
28th. Louie Woolcock. 2nd 35
31st. Amy Penn. 8th SL 
34th Lou Williams. 3rd 35
46th. Tracey Roberts. 8th 40
49th. Yvonne Hill. 2nd 50
54th. Susie Hancock. 6th 55 
58th. Jules Lloyd Evans. 9th 45
66th. Ashling Donohue-Harrison 14th SL 
77th. Jo Biffen 17th SL 
91st. Sarah Greaves. 2nd 60
100th. Kelly Clarke 14th 40

MEN.......164 finishers
1st. Mathew Willis Wrexham AC U/20
20th. Tom Heard 1st 35 
29th. Pete Jones. 6th 40 
33rd. Tim Tansley. 7th 40
46th. Tim Gears. 10th 40
60th. Brian Rothera. 9th. 45
66th Rich Davies. 24th. SM 
72nd. Ian. Lowe. 11th. 45 

Matthew Collins finshed 4th in the U17 race.

Sunday, 10 September 2017 18:35

A super 20 for Super Simon

 

Simon Barkley has set a new Oswestry Olympians club record

for M40 20 Miles beating Gordon Manson's long standing 

record of 2 hr 16mins 16 secs set way back in 1998.

Simons new mark of 2 hours 13mins 54 Secs was

set at the South Cheshire 20 Mile race on Sept 3rd

where he finished a very creditable 16th.

 

Well done Simon and congratulations from all at Oswestry Olympians 

Sunday, 03 September 2017 16:22

Ellesmere Spectacular !

Over 60 Marshals and helpers from clubs and groups
in and around Oswestry and Ellesmere, without who the 
Ellesmere 10k  wouldn't have been the great race it continues to be
year on year. Thank You 
Charlotte Jones

Male 
1st David Webb Telfors AC - in 31:50
2nd Matthew Bickenstaff Heanor Running Club 33:04
3rd Jon Bowie Telford AC - 33:13

Female
 1st Sara Willhoit - Unattached 38:32
2nd Clare Thurgood -Orion Harriers 38:50
3rd Rebecca Harrison -Cheadle Running Club 40:09 
Full race results from the link below

Olympian results from ELLESMERE 10k
11 Pete Butler 35:59
14 Si Barkley. 37:04 1st 40
20 Pete Jones 38:05 3rd 40
37 Rich Davies 4010 
43 Rich Collins 40:42 
45 Matt Collins 40:40 3rd JM 
49 Dave Newton 41:09 
51 Charlotte Jones 41:38. 4th lady 1st 40
64 Chris Hesketh 43:11
65 Martin Wyn 43:24 
66 MAY Davis 43:33. 1st J Lady 
74 Mike Kirk. 43:58
78 Sean Butler 44:14
80 Nick Blake 44:16 
89 Ash Lindop. 44:40
125 Dave Hughes. 46:43 
141 Mark Evans. 47:14
146 Rob Whittall. 47:28 
149 SUSIE Hancock 47:36. 4th 55 
156.Tracy Roberts 47:48 
163 Tania. Brandon. 48:02 2nd 50
186 Jenny Davis. 48:57 3rd 50
 191 Lyndon Dudding 49:12
209 Vicky Hall. 49:55
232. Katie Jones. 50:49
326. Emily Vaughn. 55:08
237 Jules L Evans 50:56
373 Gillian Lawrence 57: 25 
376 Lauren Mckensie 57:47
378 Joanna Biffen. 57:50
397. Seren Armstrong 59:06 
473. Vickey Brayne. 62:30
501 Annabel Bullen 63:48
517 Louise Buxton. 64 :15 
523. Tina Powell. 64 :23 
577. Sarah Bennett 67:46 
578 Natalie Bathers. 67:49
A total of 711 Finishers . 
Thursday, 03 August 2017 06:19

Susie smashes 5 Mile Record

Congratulations to Susie Hancock who broke 5m F55 club record with

a time of 38:05 in Dolgellau at the weekend. Susie also just missed out

on the F55 course record by just 6 secs.

The club record was previously held by Barbara Ward.

Thursday, 03 August 2017 06:12

Helena Tipping warm but windy!

A warm but windy day for Helena Tipping 10k near Wrexham

A strong entry from Oswestry Olympians saw Pete Jones lead the way

and Steve Roberts pick up 2nd in his category.

 

29 38:59:00 Pete Jones 38:54:00 Vet 40 6
40 39:55:00 Ian Lowe 39:47:00 Vet 45 6
47 40:35:00 Dave Newton 40:28:00 Vet 50 6
68 42:40:00 Dave Card 42:31:00 Senior Male 31
83 43:23:00 Steve Roberts 43:15:00 Vet 60 2
102 44:36:00 Mike Kirk 44:28:00 Vet 50 11
169 48:17:00 Jude Hughes 48:00:00 Vet 40 3
217 50:05:00 Yvonne Hill 49:56:00 Vet 50 4
224 50:27:00 Stephen Humphreys 49:52:00 Vet 40 32
250 51:33:00 Jules Lloyd-Evans 51:16:00 Vet 45 5
Sunday, 23 July 2017 13:49

More Smiles than a Gyrn !!

Web Girls

A lovely summers day and beautiful countryside once again provided 

the setting for the Gyrn Gallop. Approx. 10.6km/6.6miles with 350m/1150ft

of ascent,mixed terrain run on country lane, track and field the "Gyrn" provides 

a challenge with a difference !

First home was Jess Brown- Buckley Runners followed closely by Oswestry Olympians

Simon Barkley and Peter Jones.

The ladies race was won by Nicola Davies Maldwyn Harriers

 2nd Eleanor Robinson, 3rd Charlotte Hunter.

Category winners.

M40 Tim Tansley (Osw Olym) M50 Mark Jones M60 Steve Roberts (Osw Olym)

F40 Lisa Grantham F50 Emma Collins

 

 

 

Sunday, 16 July 2017 19:30

Fun Relay Success

 

Team Olympians

Another great night to be an Oswestry Olympian

Over 180 Team Competed in this years Grocontintental Relay.

Teams of 3 each running a 2 mile leg. Teams are either Male, Female or mixed.

Oswestry Olympians entered 16 Olympians Teams and were in amongst the prize

winners. 

Men

1st Two Olympians for Sale - Tom Heard, Callum Rowlinson, Ollie Blake

2nd Hall of Swords (Shrewsbury AC) 

3rd  Telford AC

Woman

1st The Smith Sisters

2nd Oswestry Olympians B - Ali Lavender, Charlotte Jones, Louise Woolcock

3rd  JJR

Mixed

4th Oswestry Olympians C Simon Barkley,Jacqui Gears, Tim Tansley

5th Oswestry Olympains A Pete Jones, Any Penn , Matty Collins

Ali Lavender fastest female

Ollie Blake fastest Male

Well done to everyone who ran and provided support to the Olympian Teams

Special Thanks to Ray "Captain Fantastic" Pickett (keep taking the tablets)

 

Sunday, 18 June 2017 18:48

Ollie Blake Unstoppable

Oswestry Olympian Ollie Blake is on a roll at this summer.

Winner of the Park Hall 5k 14th June

Winner of the Abersoch 10k

10K MENS PODIUM 2017 2nd June
1st:  Oliver Blake  34:44
2nd:  Paul Green  35:00
3rd:  Andrew Salt  36:40

2nd 2017 Abersoch Sprint Triathlon 17th June

Ollie is very well positioned  to win the Abersoch Triple Crown series.

Consisting of 3 challenging races it combines your times from the Abersoch 10K,

Sprint Triathlon & Half Marathon to provide your overall Triple Crown champion

 

Sunday, 18 June 2017 18:17

Park Hall 5k a Club Success

Park Hall 5k - 39 Olympians with a 175 entry, glorious evening

with some excellent indivudual results and times.

Well done to Ollie for making the win look effortless. 

Very well organised thanks all who came along to make this a special event. 

 

Position Time Runner Name
1 00:15:59 Oliver Blake
12 00:17:53 Tom Heard
13 00:17:56 Simon Barkley 1st M40
15 00:18:20 Peter Jones 2nd M40
17 00:18:31 Tim Tansley 3rd M40
18 00:18:39 Matthew Collins 1st M14
25 00:19:20 Richard Davies
27 00:19:24 Charlie Woolcock
28 00:19:37 Dave Newton 2nd M50
29 00:19:43 Ashley Lindop
36 00:20:27 Darrell Walsh
37 00:20:35 Steve Roberts 1st M60
44 00:21:00 Sean Butler 3rd M55
48 00:21:29 John Snell
49 00:21:30 Louise Woolcock 2nd F35
51 00:21:36 Nick Blake
53 00:21:49 David Hughes
60 00:22:32 Owen Williams 1st M17
61 00:22:45 Rhiannon Tansley 1st M14
63 00:22:58 Yvonne Hill 1st F50
65 00:23:11 Tanya Brandon 2nd F50
66 00:23:13 Stephen Nicholls
68 00:23:15 Susie Hancock 1st f55
73 00:23:26 Ashling Donohoe - Harrison
82 00:24:12 Jude Hughes 3rd F40
85 00:24:24 Julie Lloyd Evans 3rd F45
86 00:24:27 Ray Pickett
87 00:24:52 Katie Jones
90 00:25:12 Liz Park
91 00:25:12 Ellen Harrison 1st F60
98 00:25:57 Tracey Passmore
107 00:27:13 Seren Armstrong
113 00:27:26 Mary Thornton
126 00:28:47 Tina Powell
131 00:29:40 Vicky Brayne
134 00:29:57 Annabel Bullen 2nd F17
151 00:34:09 Ian Lowe
159 00:36:21 Sarah Robert

«StartPrev12345678NextEnd»
Page 1 of 8
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain