Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors News (117)

Seniors News category

Sunday, 04 December 2016 20:28

Bang Bangor

Winner:- Michele Clarke. Telford Ac (40). 22 : 26
14. Charlotte Jones. 2nd 35. 21 : 42
16. Viv. McConnel. 1 st 60. 21 : 50
26. Jacqui Gears. 4th. 40. 23 : 14
34. Lou. Williams. 6th 35. 24 : 02
56. Yvonne Hill. 6th. 50. 25 : 51
57. Tania  Brandon. 7th. 50. 26 : 06
58. Susie. Hancock 5th. 55. 26 : 12
76. Julie. LD. 11th. 40. 27 :29
79. Liz Park 12th. 40. 27 : 56
91. Ashling D-Harrison 24th SL 30 : 19
101. Kelly Clarke. 
106. Finishers

Team 2nd on the day

Men :- winner Rob Samuel Eryri Harriers 30 : 10
2 Paul Jones 1st 45 31 : 31
12 Pete Butler 8th sm 33 : 28 
28 Tim Tansley 3rd 40. 35 : 25
33 Craig Lomas 5th 40 35 : 55
44 Brian Rothera 5th 45 36 : 57
47 Pete Jones 6th 40 37 : 12
56 Tim Gears 8th 40 37 : 56
70 Steve Roberts2nd 60 39 : 16
100 David Card 42nd sm 41 : 27
152 Finishers

Team Men 2nd on the day 

 

Sunday, 04 December 2016 19:43

Olympians are Winners 2016

 

The Annual awards for the Oswestry Olympians there were multiple award winners and a few surprises.

 

As expected Paul Jones and Alison Lavender held onto their Rose Bowl trophies.

 

In the handicap awards, other than Paul and Ali, recognition should also go to Garry Owens 1st Male Marathon. Ian Lowe and Ellen Ashton won the Fell Race champs and Pete Butler won the Mens Cross Country award.

The coaches award went to Lou Williams for completing her first Iron Man triathlon at one of the toughest courses in Tenby.

Liz Park received a Star Award and recognition for her contribution to the club.

Well done to Richie Collins for retaining theThe Multi Sports Award .

 

 

                   
     

OLYMPIANS PRESENTATION 2015/16

   
 

The ROSE BOWL

             
 

The Rose Bowl is awarded to the runner with the season's best times over half marathon,

 

 10k. And 5k The times are added together and the fastest total wins.

   
     

Name

   

Name

     
   

1st

Paul Jones

2:01:51

1st

Alison Lavender

2:12:22

   

2nd

Peter Butler

2:08:41

2nd

Jude Hughes

2:56:45

   

3rd

Ian Lowe

 

2:13:29

3rd

Karen Owens

3:10:30

 

Fastest 5k

             
   

Best season time against the 5 STAR chart for 5k

     
 

Men

1st Man

Paul Jones

 

Woman

1st Lady

Alison Lavender

   

2nd Man

Stephen Roberts

   

2nd lady

Barbara Ward

   

3rd Man

Ian Lowe

     

3rd Lady

Ellen Harrison

 

Fastest 10k

             
   

Best season time against the 5 STAR chart for 10k

     
 

Men

1st Man

Paul Jones

 

Woman

1st Lady

Alison Lavender

   

2nd Man

Ian Lowe

     

2nd lady

Jenny Davis

   

3rd Man

Oliver Blake

   

3rd Lady

Ellen Harrison

 

Fastest Half Marathon

           
   

Best season time against the 5 STAR chart for half marathon

   
 

Men

1st Man

Paul Jones

 

Woman

1st Lady

Alison Lavender

   

2nd Man

Stephen Roberts

   

2nd lady

Charlotte Jones

   

3rd Man

Garry Owens

   

3rd Lady

Jenny Davis

 

Fastest Marathon

             
   

Best season time against the 5 STAR chart for marathon

   
 

Men

1st Man

Garry Owens

 

Woman

1st Lady

Jackie Jarvis

   

2nd Man

Paul Jones

   

2nd lady

Charlotte Jones

   

3rd Man

Peter Butler

   

3rd Lady

Jude Hughes

 

Coaches Award

             
   

Recognition Award from the Oswestry Olympians Coaches

   
   

Lou Williams

Dedication to following a detailed training plan.Hours of preparation and planning

       
     

to peak at her maiden IronMan Triathlon event in Tenby. IronMan/ Wonder Woman!

       
 

Cross Country

             
 

There are awards for the best three women and best three men.   This is based on the

 

total of the best four out of five positions (club order) in the North Wales League.

 
 

Men

Ist

Pete Butler

Woman

Ist

 Ali Lavender

 
   

2nd

Tim Gears

   

Jacqui Gears

 
   

3rd

Lee Barnfield

 

3rd

Lou Williams

 
 

Multi Sport Performance of the Year

         
 

 Awards are for "seasons best age group performance in multisport"

   

Ist

Richie Collins

 

2nd

Tim Tansley

 

3rd

Lee Barnfield

   
 

Fell Running Championship

             
 

Men

1st

Ian Lowe

 

Woman

Ist

Ellen Ashton

 
   

2nd

Tom Heard

     

Ellen Harrison

 
   

3rd

Steve Roberts

   

3rd

NQ

   
Sunday, 20 November 2016 15:24

Steve Roberts Welsh International

Oswestry Olympian Steve Roberts competed for Wales in the Masters British

and Irish International cross country at Tollcross park Glasgow 12th November 2016.

Against tough competition Steve on a fast course ran well.

M50-64 8k
1st Paul Ward England 25:02
68th Steve Roberts Wales 31:52


M60-64 8k

1st John Lowden England 28-01
18th Steve Roberts wales 31:52
Oswestry Olympians are very proud of you Steve -congratulations on what we hope will be

the first of many Welsh International vests. 

Sunday, 20 November 2016 14:56

Olympians win categories in LLandudno

Winner Cari Hughes ( U/20) Menai AC
6th Viv McConnell 1st 60 
7th Charlotte Jones 1st 35
28th Lou Williams. 5th 35
43rd Yvonne Hill 3rd 50
46th Ali Tickner. 7th 45
56th Susie Hancock. 4th 55
60th Tania Brandon. 8th 50
73rd Sarah Greaves. 6th55
78th. Liz Parkes. 6th 40
91st. Ashling Donovan Harrison 24th SL 

1. Eryri. 48
2. Oswestry Olympians. 84 
3 Buckley. 104 
Pos after 2 events :- 
1 Eryri 141
2. Oswstry Olympians. 198
3 Buckley. 242
.................................................
Masters teams on day:- 
1 Eryri. 18 
2 O O. 19 
3. Buck. 32 
4. Telf. 48
After 2 events :-
1. Eryri. 54
2. O O. 65 
3 Telf. 67 
4. Buck. 95 
Great results from you all Well Done ladies .
.........................

3rd. Paul Jones 1st 45
9th Pete Butler. 6th sm
24th Tim Tansley. 4th 40
38th. Brian Rothera 2nd 45
39th Ian Lowe. 3rd 45
45th Craig Lammas. 8th 40
52ndPete J. 10th 40 
57th Rich Davies. 32nd sm 
76th Steve Roberts. 2nd 60 
109th Jonny Lambert. 19th 40

Teams on Day :- 
1 Shrews. 84
2 Eryri. 156 
3 O O. 158
4 CBay. 314 
5 Buck. 393
After 2 events :- 
1 Shrews. 139 
2 O O 396
3 Eryri. 574 
4 Buck. 590 
5C Bay. 724

 

 

Monday, 17 October 2016 20:20

Going Dutch !

Well done to Peter Butler competing in the Amsterdam marathon. Peter ran a brilliant time of 2 hours 45 minutes, finishing 142nd out of 12,180 runners ! One of the best excuses we have heard to miss a cross country race in Mold.

 

FARNDON 10 k 16th October 
14 Garry Owens 38:16 2nd m50
32 Dave Newton 40:27 5th m50
139 Jude Hughes 48:00 5th f40
189 Mark Jones 50:37 24 th m45 dnf
229 Karen Owens 52:03 16th f45

425 runners

Monday, 17 October 2016 20:01

A Clean Pair of Heels in Mold

A great start to the cross country season. A brilliant turn out of 15 Men and 10 ladies

Mold Cross Crountry Ladies 2016

Provisional results from NWXC MOLD
LADIES 1st Denbigh 88 
2nd Eryri. 93. 7 teams Div 1 
3rd Wxm 106. 117 finishers
4th OO 114
Masters 1st. Telf. 19
2nd Eryri. 36
3rd Shrews 38
4th OO. 46
..............................................................
MEN 1st. Shrews. 55. 
2nd Buckley 197
3rd. OO. 238. 8teams Div 1 
4th. C Bay. 410 197 finishers
Masters. 1st Buckley. 16
2nd. OO. 27. 18 teams 
3rd. W Chesh 29
4th Shrews. 38
...............................................................
A great start to season , Adam Jones 1st counter in 20th and on her debut XC run Viv McConnell an amazing 9th and 1st O/ 60 !!! Well done every one . 
Next fixture Llanduno 5th Nov 

Tuesday, 04 October 2016 19:38

Mud, Mud Glorious Mud

More details on the Club cross country page

CrossCountry Dates For Your Diarys

15th October Mold
5th November LLandudno
26th November Bangor
14th January Shrewsbury
4th febuary Oswestry

Sunday, 26 June 2016 21:00

Jon Disley Commemoration Event

Jon Disley-commemoration event for Oswestry Olympians (family and friends)
Friday 8th July 7pm at Oswestry school (cricket pavilion)
Novelty swimming races
Running, throwing, ostacle races
Fun rounders matches and a tug of war !!
Bring a picnic and something to drink
Take part or just relax but have fun
Juniors, Seniors and Parents in the same races ...Oh Yes !!!
 
With the more that come we will have more fun !
Sunday, 22 May 2016 18:45

Club Fell Running Champs

Club Champs -2016 Fell Race Series:-

Mynydd Myfr - 29 th May
Gyrn Gallop  - 23rd July
Ponderosa    - 3rd Aug 
Pontesbury   - 22nd June
 
Scoring - Best 3 results from 4 races.
 
5 Points- for running the race
1 point- for every Olympian within your gender you finish ahead of.
You must complete at least 3 of the 4 races to compete in the series.
 
Race series results status will be published here after every race.
 
WELL DONE TO ALL WHO COMPETED
THE WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT THE AWARDS NIGHT IN NOVEMBER
 
 
.
«StartPrev123456789NextEnd»
Page 3 of 9
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain