Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors News (113)

Seniors News category

Thursday, 27 March 2014 19:59

Winter Training 2014/15

Monday and Wednesday evenings Autumn / Winter 2014.

Arrive 18:20 for a 18:30 prompt start. 

Winter training schedule.

Mondays -recovery and tempo runs - Split into different ability groups

Wednesday - Structured efforts, track, headtorch sessions

Everyone welcome.

During the winter we meet for a run on Mondays and on Wednesdays at the new Oswestry Leisure Center at 6.30pm, down by the Club Noticeboard. (Down the Corridor just passed the Changing Rooms )

The Monday session is a steady run and  tempo sessions. Wednesday is a little different with intervals, hill work and one or two surprises thrown in ! There we would normally split into two (or more) groups.

During the Winter we keep to the roads for the street lights but as soon as the evenings get lighter we're off into the Shropshire countryside for some of the prettiest running around.

There is also a run in Ellesmere on Fridays meeting at the Car park at 6.15pm.

We also plan to offer some longer Sunday runs, open for ideas, (Berwyns, Worlds End etc)

Please see attachment to see what else the club has to offer

Alison Lavender smashes her own Club Record of 01:18:39 at the Wilmslow Half.

Alison Lavender Female Oswestry Olympians 01:16:44 37

http://www.tdl.ltd.uk/race-results.php?event=1519&sort=chiptime

 

Tuesday, 25 March 2014 21:11

Quiztastic !

OLYMPIAN GET TOGETHER 06.03. 2014. 
 "Can a pig swim in a firkin of beer "? or " How many groats to enter 1st Osw 10"? 


 Only those who attended the quiz night will understand those quotes!
The Olympians were first entertained by Mike Callow of Wrekin Orienteers, with an entertaining slide show and talk on his many years of travel in Britain & Europe.   
While Mike chatted to those present and sold a few of his books, sandwiches and dainty butterfly cakes were consumed!! 

Guest Quizmaster David Burrows, ex Olympian and chief Sh Star Reporter, had unfortunately gone down with the dreaded flu , so yours truly had
to go it alone , sorry about that! 
Six rounds of questions  ranging from  inventions / inventors , early days of the Olympians, general Knowledge ,sport and Shropshire, we're put to the 6 Teams. 
There was lots of banter and laughter as the papers were swopped for Scrutiny.  There had been no"phoning a friend" ! And asking the audience would have been " pointless "!
 Results:-             
 1st "Eggheads" team 4 in a bed Alec Veronica Dave & Carol   -  59 points
 2nd "3Men & a Lady" Ellen Mick Neil & Ian Lowe.                 -  55 points
 3rd  " Clad " Chris H Liz P Ali T & Dave N                               -  54points 
 4th    "Us".   Jon & Susie  Tim T & Mike B                                -  52 points 
 4th    " Father & Son"  Mark& Adam & Pete N & Lee W.         -   52points
 5th  "Ginger Dog Racing Team " Laura G  Amanda Claire  Nick E    - 40 points
A small trophy was presented to the victors together with chocolate for each team member.
Uncle scruff presented Marg with chocolate & flowers....... MANY THANKS..........  
My thanks to all who supported the evening,hope you enjoyed it as much as I enjoyed compiling the questions .       
                                                      Best Wishes    Marg X                        

Ps Yes a pig could swim in 9 gallons of beer and 30 groats to enter 1st Osw 10 !!!

Tuesday, 25 March 2014 20:19

Oulton Park Duathlon

Steve Roberts - Oulton ParkOulton Park Presentation   
   

http://www.oswestryolympians.com/triathlon/news-results

Great result for Jimmy and Steve

 

 

Two Shropshire girls in the English Nationals XC top 20.

Well done Ali.

2014 National XC - Senior Women

1 0:27:42 4363 Gemma Steel Charnwood AC

2 0:27:59 4118 Steph Twell Aldershot Farnham & District A

3 0:28:11 4112 lily Partridge Aldershot Farnham & District A

4 0:28:18 5251 Katie Brough Vale Royal AC

5 0:28:20 4102 Jess Andrews Aldershot Farnham & District A

6 0:28:29 4877 Miranda Heathcote Newquay & Par AC

7 0:28:32 4204 Tish Jones Belgrave Harriers

8 0:28:38 4357 Jane Potter Charnwood AC

9 0:29:00 4622 Katie Walshaw Holmfirth Harriers AC

10 0:29:03 4666 Sarah Tunstal Kendal AAC

11 0:29:08 4103 Georgie Bruinvels Aldershot Farnham & District A

12 0:29:10 5063 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

13 0:29:11 4859 Ashley Gibson Morpeth H & AC

14 0:29:12 4358 Juliet Potter Charnwood AC

15 0:29:16 4926 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians

16 0:29:17 4320 Jessie Sanzo Bristol & West AC

17 0:29:26 4181 Gemma Kersey Basildon AC

18 0:29:27 5175 Claire Martin Telford AC

19 0:29:50 4386 Iona Lake City of Norwich AC

20 0:29:52 4296 Nicola Sykes Bournville Harriers

708 Runners

Congratulations Paul on a new M40 Marathon record - 2:38:59

and so close to breaking the overall club record.

 Brian Kilty 02:38:29 - 1988

 

 

Sunday, 16 February 2014 17:11

Alsager 5 - New Club Record for Ali Lavender

Ali has broken her own club record set in 2013 - with a new Senior Ladies club best

Well done Ali.

Alsager 5

71 Alison Lavender SF 28:46 - Club Record

429 Yvonne Hui V50 39:05

 

Sunday, 16 February 2014 16:32

Oswestry Cross Country - Mens Results

In the men's race it rained and blew even harder but all 15 Olympians showed true grit to finish 5th team and 3rd Masters on the day , proving strength in numbers( not just 6 counters) make such a difference to scores. Well Done ! Paul ran superbly in 4th & 2nd o/40.Adam J, Lee( tri) Williams& Chris H making debut appearances for OO .....hope it hasn't put them off!
            Winner :-      James Wignall Bangor Uni AC
                            4th   Paul J        2nd 0/40
                            45th Tim T                 45
                            48th Steve R.     4th 0/55
                            54th Adam J               SM debut
                            55th Neil B                 40
                            65th Dave N.              45
                            68th Lee W.               SM
                            72nd Lee W.              SM debut
                            77th. Kelvin W.          SM 
                            81st   Mike B              45                         115 FINISHERS
                            85th  Rob D               45
                            88th  Jon H         4th0/60
                            90th  Rob W.              SM
                            94th  Chris H.             45 debut
                          107th  Simon H.            45                             
                  ......................................................................................
  Teams on Day:- Div 1.                                      Masters On Day:-                                                                                                      

                                                                                                 1 Buckley.      34
                              1 Deeside      78                                            2 Eryri.          42
                              2 Shrews.     158.                                           3. Os Ol.        45
                              3 Tatten       200.                                           4 Shrew.        47
                              4 Telf.          242.                                           5 Tel.            51
                              5 Os Ol.        271.                                           6 Deeside.     52
                              6 Eryri.         301.
                              7 Wrx.          690
                              8 Meir.          733

MEN DIV  1:-                 DEESIDE.   573.                   
                                                SHREW.     996.                                             
                                                TELF.       1142.                             
                                                ERYRI.     1326
                                                TATT.      1649.                                     
                                                OS OL.     1898
                                                MEIR.       2282.       
                                                WRX.        2971.                             
             
                  ............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvonne H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           Barbara W.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60
                ......................................................................................................................

Sunday, 16 February 2014 16:27

Oswestry Cross Country - Ladies Results

 In probably the worst conditions ever experienced at the Oswestry Cross country. 

Congratulations to Ali  finishing strongly in 2nd & regaining the o/all Title. Tania ,Vickie, Ali T,Barbara, Jude(debut) Liz and Maralyn  all ran to the best of their ability to give Olympians 4th team & 5th Masters on the day...... You all deserved Medals !!       

                            Winner Georgia Outten          u/20 C Bay. 
                                    2nd   Ali Lavender
                                    21st  Tania B          5th0/45
                                    29th  Vickie L                 45                 64 FINISHERS
                                    30th  Ali  T                     45
                                    45th  Barbara W     2nd0/60
                                    47th  Jude H                  40
                                    52nd  Liz P                     40
                                    61st.  Maralyn  H            45               
            ........................................................................................................
        Teams on day :-     C Bay.  35.                Masters:- Wrx.     15
                                                                                  Eryri.    18a
                                    Eryri.    39                               CBay.   22
                                    Wrx.     75                                Prest.   47
                                    Os Ol.   82.                               Os Ol.  49
                                    Telf.     89.                              Buck.   59
                                    Buck.   126                               Denb.   62
                                    Denb.   139                             Telf.    67

OVERALL.    RESULTS.           
                LADIES DIV 1 :-                                            Masters:-   
                                                C BAY   263.                                  WRX.    115
                                                ERYRI.  302.                                  C BAY.  188   
                                                OS OL.  405.                                  OS OL.  222
                                                TELF.    413.                                  PREST.  307
                                                WRX.    461

............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvonne H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           Barbara W.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60

 

There is a wide variety of organised training available within the Club.

Click on the attachment to see what is available

 

Click Read More to expand the article

«StartPrev123456789NextEnd»
Page 7 of 9
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain