Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (224)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...
Saturday, 30 March 2013 17:22

Club Records

Written by

Senior Club Records               

                                     

Distance Club Best Time Year
3K Jimmy Kershaw 8.50 2014
       
       
Distance Senior Men Time Year
3K Gordon Manson 9.44 1991
5K Kevin Smith 15.08 1988
5M Ollie Blake 26.12 2009
10K Ollie Blake 31.41 2009
10M Kevin Smith 51.58 1984

 

20K

 

    1988
1/2 Marathon Kevin Smith 01:09.01 1988
20 Miles Tom Potts 02:08.05 1988
Marathon

Brian Kilty

Paul Jones (m45)

02:38.29

02:34:45

1988

2015

 

 

 

 

M40

   
3K John Rowlands 9.47 1990
5K Paul Jones 16.16 2013
5M Paul Jones 27.08 2013
10K Paul Jones 32:44 2014
10M Ian Lowe 58.31 2012

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Paul Jones 01:11.48 2014
20 Miles Simon Barkley 02:13.54 2017
Marathon Paul Jones 02:38.59 2014

 

 

 

 

M45

   
3K Jon Hancock 9.49 1998
5K Paul Jones 15.39 2015
5M Paul Jones 26:21 2015
10K Paul Jones 32.39 2015
10M Jon Hancock 57.54 2002

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Paul Jones 01:12.49 2015
20 Miles Geoff Barre 02:19.49 1993
Marathon Paul Jones 02:34:45 2015
 

 

 

M50

   
3K Jon Hancock 9.49(Indoors) 2003
5K Jon Hancock 17.22 2003
5M Jon Hancock 28.34 2003
10K Jon Hancock 36.42 2003
10M Doug Morris 58.59 1985
20K Doug Morris 01:16.28 1985
1/2   Marathon Jon Hancock 01:19.54 2004
20 Miles Doug Morris 02:08.50 1985?
Marathon Doug Morris 02:58.59 1985
 

 

 

M55

   
3K Mick Ward 10.27 1992
5K Mick Ward 17.55 1992
5M Mick Ward 30.45 1992
10K Mick Ward 35.45 1993
10M Mick Ward 59.18 1992

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Mick Ward 01:18.47 1992
20 Miles Mick Ward 02:09.09 1994
Marathon Mick Ward 02:49.24 1994
 

 

 

M60

   
3K      
5K Mick Ward 17.47 1996
5M Mick Ward 29.3 1994
10K Mick Ward 36.21 1996
10M Mick Ward 01:01.28 1995

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Mick Ward 01:17.55 1994
20 Miles Mick Ward 02:11.16 1995
Marathon Mick Ward 02:54.00 1994
 

 

 

M65

   
3K Mick Ward 11.16 2000
5K Mick Ward 18.48 2000
5M Mick Ward 31.54 2000
10k Mick Ward 38.31 1999
10M Mick Ward 01:03.46 1999

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Mick Ward 01:23.12 2000
20 Miles Mick Ward 2:46..14 2002
Marathon Mick Ward 3.24.13 2004
 

 

 

M70

   
3K      
5K Mick Ward 21.56 2005
5M Mick Ward 34.5 2005
10k Mick Ward 42.5 2004
10M Mick Ward 69.18 2004

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Mick Ward 1.33.29 2004
20 Miles Mick Ward 2.38.14 2004
Marathon Mick Ward 3.26.21 2004
 

M80

   
5k

Mick Ward

31:11

2014
5m

Mick Ward

55:21 2014
 

 

Senior Ladies

   
3K Alison Lavender 09.31 2014
5K Alison Lavender  16:57 2013
5M Alison Lavender 28:46 2014
10K Alison Lavender   34.36 2014
10M Alison Lavender 58:13 2014

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Alison Lavender 01:16.44 2014
20 Miles      
Marathon

Ali Lavendar

02:54:56

2017

 

 

 

W35

   
3K Jane Niccolls 12.17 1997
5K Bergit Eyke 20.19 2001
5M Karen Ryan 32.51 2000
10K Karen Ryan 39.57 2000
10M Karen Ryan 67.55 2000

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Karen Ryan 01:28.36 2000
20 Miles      
Marathon Charlotte Jones

03:07:34

2017

 

 

 

W40

   
3K Susie Hancock 11.29(indoors) 2003
5K Anne Brizell 18.58 2002
5M Anne Brizell 32:00 2001
10K Anne Brizell 38.50 2002
10M Anne Brizell 01:06.39 2002

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Anne Brizell 01:28.40 2002
20 Miles Jackie Jarvis 02:42.34 2003
Marathon Charlotte Jones 03:04:24 2018
 

 

 

W45

   
3K Barbara Datlen 12.18 1998
5K Barbara Ward 20.28 1999
5M Barbara Ward 34.47 2000
10K Barbara Ward 42.28 1998
10M Barbara Datlen 01:11.29 1998

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Jacki Jarvis 01:31.55 2009
20 Miles Jacki Jarvis 02:34.06 2008
Marathon Jacki Jarvis 03:13.18 2008
 

 

 

W50

   
3K      
5K Barbara Ward 21.39 2004
5M Barbara Ward 36.33 2004
10K Jacki Jarvis 44.30 2012
10M Jacki Jarvis 01:13:22 2012

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon

Jackie Jarvis

01:39.50

 

2013

20 Miles

Jackie Jarvis

 

02:50.30 2013
Marathon Jacki Jarvis 03:26.10 2012
 

 

 

W55

   
3K      
5K Susie Hancock 22:21 2015
5M Susie Hancock 38:05 2017
10K Barbara Ward 46.57 2009
10M Barbara Ward 01:23:21 2011

 

20K

 

     
1/2   Marathon Barbara Ward 1.48.52 2009
20 Miles      
Marathon Pam Matthews 4.21.38 2002
 

 

 

W60

   
5k

Barbara Ward

23:17 2014
10k

Barbara Ward

00:50:10 2013
       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

   

2009 Barbara Ward - W55 5k 23:03 Pheonix Flyer
  Barbara Ward 1/2 marathon W55 Vyrnwy 2009 -1h 48min 52sec (beating Pam Matthews 1.52.48)
  Barbara Ward - W55 10k 47:05 Mueller 10k and then Guilden Sutton 10k  20th Sept 2009         46min 57secs
  Ollie Blake - SM 10k Ollie Blake  31:41- previous record held by Kevin  Smith 31:44 1988
     
2010 Paul Jones M40 Vyrnwy 1.16.29 beating Steve Nicholls 1.20.00 in 2002
  Alison Lavender Vyrnwy 1.23.35 beating her previous best by 1 sec.
  Garry Owens London Marathon 03:12:19 Garry beating Mike Harringtons time of 3hrs 14m set in 1992
  Alison Lavender 5k Newtown 17.41 beating her previous best of 17:54
2011 Sarah Greaves Rhyader 20 : 2.55.53 Now previous record
2011 Barbara Ward W55- Llandudno 10 May 2011 Beat previous best Pam Matthews 1:28.12 2003
2011 White Peak Half         Marathon   21st May

        4th 01:20:41 Alison Lavender - 1st Senior         Lady - Club Record

Beat previous best of Alison Lavender set 2010 1:23:35
2011 Alison Lavender - 1sr Senior Lady West Bridge 5 - 29:55 Beat previous best of Alison Lavender set 2009 30:56
2011 Barbara Ward 38:58 set at Lilleshal 5 6th Apr 2011 Beat previous best of Pam Mathews 43 :34 2004
2011 Paul Jones -27:38 Gobowen 5 Beat previous best set by John Rowland 27:45 1990
2011 Alison Lavender- 29:16 Gobowen 5 Beat previous best by Alison Lavender 29:55 2011
2012 Paul Jones 2:55:54 Rome marathon Beat previous best by Neil Ballard 03:06:58 2000
2012 Ali Lavender Salford 10k 6th Apr 2012 36.06 Beat previous best by Alison Lavender 36.57 2009
2012 Jacki Jarvis London Marathon 22nd Apr 2012 3:26:10 Beat previous best Pam Matthews 4:24.10 2001
2012 Jacki Jarvis Wrexham 10 Mile 1st V50 75mins 40secs Beat previous best of Barbara Ward 1:16:31 2003
2012 Jacki Jarvis Abersoch 10k 44:30 Beat previous best of Barbara Ward 44:57 2004
2012 Ian Lowe 58:31 -Llandudno 10Mile Beat previous best of Gordon Manson 58:55 1997
2012 Jacki Jarvis -Llandudno 10Mile 1:13:22 Beat previous best of Jacki Jarvis 1:15:40 2012
2012 Alison Lavender Vyrnwy

                01:20:02

Beat previous best by Alison Lavender 1:20:41 2011
2012 Paul Jones Telford 10k 2012

00:33:51

Beat Previous Best by John Rowland 34:20 1991
2013 Ali Lavender Alsager 5m 3rd Feb 2013

29:03

Beat previous best Ali Lavender 29:16 2011
2013 Ali Lavender -Salford 10k 29th March 2013

35:22

Beat previous best Ali Lavender 36:06 2012
2013

Paul Jones V40 27:08 New         Club Record Chester Spring 5 3rd April 2013

Beat previous record Paul Jones 27:38 2011
2013  Paul Jones V40 VirginLondon Marathon 21 April 2013  Beat Previous Record Paul Jones 02:55:5 - 2012 ( Rome )
2013 Jimmy Kershaw -Trafford Grand Prix Stretford -14th May 2013 8m:59:49sec  Beat MU20 Record of Ollie Blake 09:07:49 2005
2013 Ali Lavender- Christleton 5k 17th May 2013 16:57 Beat Previous best 17:41 Ali Lavender 17:41 2010
2013 Paul Jones Ellesmere 10k 25h Aug 2013  33:35 Beat previous record Paul Jones 33:51 2012
2013

Jackie Jarvis F50- Lake Vyrnwy 15th Sept

01:39:50

Beat previous best Barabara Ward F50 01:39:52 2004
2013

 Ali Lavender Cardiff Half Marathon 01:19:03

Beat previuos record Ali Lavender 01:20:00 - 2012
2013

Barabara Ward - Ellesmere 10k 50:10

Beat previous best Pam Mathews
2013

Ali Lavender - Leeds Abbey Dash 10k -34:52

Beat previuos best Ali Lavender 35:22 2012
2013

Ali Lavender - Colwyn Bay 1/2 Marathon - 1:18:39

Beat previous best 01:19:03 Ali Lavender 2013
2013

Jacki Jarvis 02:50:30 Rhyader 20

Beat previous best Sarah Greaves 02:55:05 2011
2013

Paul Jones 16:16 Shrews 5k Park Run

Beat previous best John Rowland 16:27 - 1992
2013

Paul Jones 33:13 Telford 10k

Beat Previous best Paul Jones 33:35 - 2013
2014

Paul Jones Helsby 4 Villages 1/2 -1:14:05

Beat previous best Paul Jones 1:16:29 - 2010
2014

Ali Lavender - Alsager 5 28:46 

Beat previuos Best  Ali Lavender 29:03 2013
2014

Paul Jones M40- Seville Marathon 02:38:59

Beat previous best Paul Jones 02:49:20 2013
2014

Alison Lavender -Wilmslow 1/2 Marathon - 1:16:44

Beat previous best Ali Lavender 01:18:39 2013
2014

Charlotte Jones - Manchester Half marathon F35 3hr 15mins 22 secs

Beat previous best Terri Jones 03:43:00
2014

Jimmy Kershaw 20th May - Trafford Grand Prix Streford 8m 50 secs

Beat previuos best Jimmy Kershaw 8m 59 2013
2014

Ali Lavender - Christleton 5k 16:20

Beat previuos best Ali Lavender 16:37
2014 Barbara Ward Christleton 5k F60 23:17 No previuos mark
2014 Mick Ward Christleton 5k M80 31:11 No previous mark
2014 Ali Lavender 20th May Trafford grand Prix 9:31 Beats previous best Ali Lavender 10:08 in 2008
2014 Mick Ward M80-Harborough 5 Miles 17th June 2014 55m 21 secs No previous mark
2014 Paul JonesM40 - Lake Vyrnwy Half 14th Sept 2014 -1hr 11mins 48sec Beat previous best Paul Jones Helsby 4 Villages 01:14:05
2014 Gary Owen -M45 Chester Marathon 03:03:33 6th October 2014 Beat previous best Gary Owens 03:12:10 - 2010
2014 Paul Jones M40- Leeds Abbey Dash 16th November 2014 32:44 Beat Previous best Paul Jones 33:13 2013
2014 Ali Lavender - 10th Dec Stockport 10 Mile 2014 - 58:13 Beat previous best Ali Lavender 61:49 2009
2014 Ali Lavender - 28th Dec Ribble Valley 10k 2014 : 34:36 Beat previous best Ali Lavender 34:52 2013
2015

Paul Jones M45 Village Bakery Half1:12:49

Beat previous best Jon Hancock 1:16:46 2002
2015

Paul Jones M45 5k - Shrewsbury Park Run 21st Feb 2015  16:25

Beat Previuos best Jon Hancock 16:58 2001
2015

Paul Jones Barcelona Marathon

16th March 02:34:45

New Club Record and M45

Previous best Brian Kilty 1988 02:38:29 -  and M45 Garry Owen 03:03:33 2010

2015

Susie Hancock - Newtown Chocaholics 5k- 3rd April F55 22:42

Beat previous best 23:03 Barbara Ward 2009

2015

Paul Jones M45 5k - Shrewsbury Park Run 4th April 2015  16:11

Beat Previous best Paul Jones 16:25 2015

2015  Paul Jones M45 5M -Lilleshall 5 M 26:39 9th April Beat previous best Jon Hancock 28:11 2001
2015 Paul Jones M45 5m Chester Spring 5 15th April 26:21 Beat previuos best Paul Jones 26:39 2015
2015

Susie Hancock F55 Christleton 5k 15th May 22:21

Beat Previous best Susie Hancock 22:42 2015
2015

Paul Jones M45 Christleton 5k 15th May 15:39

Beat previuos best Paul Jones 16:11 2015
2015

Paul Jones M45 Cardiff 10k 6th Sept 32:39

Beat previous best Jon Hancock 34.46 2000
2016

Charlotte Jones F35 Liverpool Rock n'Roll Marathon 29th May 03:12:44

Beat previous best Charlotte Jones 03:15:12 2014
2017

Charlotte Jones F35 London Marathon 23rd April 03:07:34

Beat previos best of Charlotte Jones 03:12:44 2016
2017

Ali Lavendar Female - London Marathon 23rd April 2017 02:54:56 

Beat previous best of Charlotte Williams 03:16:12 -2008
2017

Susie Hancock F55 Dolgellau 5 Mile 38:05  29th July 2017

Beat previous best Barbara Ward 38:58 2011
2017

Simon Barkley M40 20 Miles South Cheshire 20 2:13:54 3rd Sept 2017 

 

Beat previous best of Gordon Mason 2 hr 16mins 16 secs 1998
2018

Charlotte Jones F40 London Marathon 22nd April 2018 03:04:24

Beat previuos record Jackie Jarvis  03:23:39 2003

 

 

 

 

Saturday, 30 March 2013 14:15

2013/14 Memberships are now due

Please could all club members send through their 2013 club fees to their respective section membersip secretaries during April. If you have changed any details since you joined it would really nice to know your new home address, preferred phone contact number or email too.  Just fill in a form, send it with your payment and we can update your info.

Club Fees this year are £25 for English Registration (Adults and Juniors) or if you are eligible you can opt instead for Welsh Registration and the fee is £30 (Seniors) or £25 for under 17s/under 20s and £22.50 for under 11s/under 13s/under 15s.

Friday, 22 March 2013 18:08

Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run, Trefonen

 
25th Anniversary Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run 
 
Start 11:30am, Sunday 26th May 2019  Mynydd Myfyr Trefonen Hill Run
ENTRY ON THE DAY
A great introduction to off-road running and racing. Approximately 6.5 Kilometres (4 miles) of mixed terrain on trail paths, through farmland and wooded areas and country lanes including climbs totalling 150 metres plus (500ft). Supporting the delightful Trefonen Hill Walk Weekend, which raises funds for various charities. 
Prizes for first 3 Men and Women plus age group prizes 40+, 50+, 60+, 70+ Venue is Trefonen Village Hall, SY10 9DY
Entries are taken on the day. More details can be found at oswestryolympians.com

 

 Race Results 2016

 Race Results 2017

 Race Reselts 2018

Monday, 10 March 2014 00:00

Park Hall 5km, Oswestry 2019

Start 7.30pm, Wednesday 12th June 2019

The Park Hall 5km race has been going for over 30 years. At just over 3 miles on the roads and pavements around Park Hall, it's ideal as a first race or just for judging your speed over a short distance. Most clubs have a 5km in their club championships and this race is great, as it is held on a summer evening, not in the depths of winter like some other 5km races. We have one club member (Steve Nicholls) who has completed every single race since it first began.

Prizes for first 3 Men and Women, plus 5 year age group prizes starting from 35+ for women and 40+ for Men.

Race HQ at The Venue, SY11 4AS

www.gotothevenue.com

Online entry plus chip timing for the first time ever.

 ENTRY DETAILS TO BE CONFIRMED

entrycentral.com/parkhall5k


Minimum age is 14 years (according to UK:A rules)

 

Wednesday, 20 March 2013 13:02

Members Results 2016-17

Written by
 
 
MAY
Attingham Relays 19th May
 
 Oswestry Olympians had 3 teams in the top 10 including 2nd & 7th Male & Female teams. 
We had 5 men under 12 minutes with Tom Heard best at 10:59.
We had 5 ladies under 15 minutes with Louise Woolcock best at 13:35.
 
 Batch Bash Fell Race.
1st Joshua Boyle Ribble Valley Harries 25:20 MU19
17th Peter Jones Oswestry Olympians 30:39 M40 5th
40th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 34:43 M45 3rd
49th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 36:21 M60 3rd
90th Owen Williams Oswestry Olympians 41:48 MU19 5th
126 runners
 
 
 
Excalibur Trail race Moel famau Mold. 21st May
Excalibur Marathon 5,500ft climbing
1st Stephen Skates Prestatyn RC 3:28:13 SM
18th Craig Lammas Oswestry Olympians 4:56:06 M40 8th.
96 runners
 
Excalibur Half Marathon 13.5mls 3,200ft climbing
1st Duncan Harris Deeside Orienteering club 1:43:37 M50
13th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 2:12:49 M60 1st
106 runners
 
 RAF Shawbury 10k.21st May
Susie Hancock 47:56 1st in category
Ray Pickett 49:42 (new pb) 7th in category 
Emily Vaughan 51:23 (new PB) 13th in category
 
 Phoenix Flyer 16th May
 
23. Simon Barkley 17.23
 
381 runners
 
Christleton 5k 19th May
 
 Pos First name Last name Chip Time Pos Category Pos
124 Tim Tansley 17:43 118 Over 40 18
130 Ian Lowe 17:47 124 Over 45 12
234 Dave Newton 19:32 204 Over 50 17
269 Stephen Roberts 20:21 230 Over 60 6
341 Yvonne  Hill 22:39 341 Over 50  2
 
Chester 1/2 Marathon 21st May
 
 Pos Gun time First name Last name Chip Time Category Pos
65 1:23:34 Tim Tansley 1:23:27 MV40 12
89 1:25:52 Peter Jones 1:25:44 MV40 20
174 1:29:44 Charlotte Jones 1:29:14 FV35 2
908 1:45:47 Jude Hughes 1:44:24 FV40 18
1343 1:51:17 Julie Davies 1:49:55 FV40 33
2329 2:02:36 William Davison 1:58:41 MV60 33
2452 2:03:32 Karen Owens 1:59:23 FV45 78
2770 2:08:18 Gillian Lawrence 2:04:09 FV55 11
4680 2:58:56 Loraine Duncan 2:51:35 FV50  
 
 
 
April

Oswestry Half

Oswestry Half 2017

London Marathon

London 2017

 

 

Clwydian 10ml Trail race.0ver 3000ft climb

 

1st  Grufudd Jones SM 01:32:39

 

3rd Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 01:39:31 M40 1st

 

4th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:39 50 M60 1st

 

44 runners.

 

 

Essar Chester spring 5

 

1st Mathew Sheen Vale Royal AC 26:18 SM

 

53rd Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 30:02 M45

 

135th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 33:45 M60

 

241st Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians 38:32 F50

 

417 runners.

 

 

 

Chocaholics 5km Newtown

 

14th April 2017

 

1st Rob Kerr SYtri 17:09 M35

 

5th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 18:10 M45 1st

 

7th Tim tansly Oswestry Olympians 18:25 M40 1st

 

25th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 20:41 M60 3rd

 

43rd Tania Brandon Oswestry Olympians 23:17 F50 2nd

 

48th Rhiannon Tansly Oswestry Olympians 23:51 U20 1st

 

50th Demi Williams Oswestry Olympians 24:05 U20 3rd

 

111 runners

 

 

Up hill down dale. Rhug Estate Trail Race 20K on 09/04/2017.
1st Darren Hesleton Bro Dysynni A C 01:35:47 chip time M40
5th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:44;44 chip time M60 1st
31 runners.Very hot.

March

Shrewsbury 10k

Shrewsbury 10k Results

February
 
 
January
Midland Masters X Country Championships.
Wolverhampton 22nd January 2017.
M35-M60 8k
1st Paul Ward Telford A C 27:48 M50 1st
33rd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 35:43 M60 2nd
39 runners
M60-64
1st Ray Stainier Tipton Harriers 34:33
2nd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 35:43
7 runners
 
 December

Telford 10k

today with some cracking PBs.

Simon Barkley 36:01 PB
Tim Tansley 36:41 PB
Ian Lowe 38:04
Darrell Walsh 43:13
Rob Davies 43:40
Mike Kirk 44:45
Susie Hancock 48:34
Sarah Morgan 50:00
Ray Pickett 50:06 PB

November

Tatton Park 10K and half marathon Sun. 20th Nov.
Chip times
10K 
WILIAM DAVISON 00:52:14
GILLIAN LAWRENCE 00:58:04
JUDY BARNFIELD 01:00:21
Half marathon 
STEVE BARNFIELD 01:56:13
DAVID CARD 01:56:12
MARY THORNTON 02:02:08

 

Wrekin Wrecker Sun 20th Nov 2016.
8mls 2400ft of climbing.
1st Harry Holmes York Knavesmire 00:57:58 SM
2nd Paul Jones Mercia FR/Oswestry Olympians 00:58:21 M45 1st
42nd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:20:12 M60 2nd
82nd Lou Williams OOTri 01:27:58 SL
DNF Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympian

 

 

Britian and Irish International cross country at Tollcross park

Glasgow 12th November 2016.

M50-64 8k

1st Paul Ward England 25:02
68th Steve Roberts Wales 31:52


M60-64 8k

1st John Lowden England 28-01
18th Steve Roberts wales 31:52
Oswestry Olympians are very proud of you Steve -congratulations on what we hope will be

the first of many Welsh Interrnational vests.

 

 

October

FARNDON 10 k 16th October 
14 Garry Owens 38:16 2nd m50
32 Dave Newton 40:27 5th m50
139 Jude Hughes 48:00 5th f40
189 Mark Jones 50:37 24 th m45 dnf
229 Karen Owens 52:03 16th f45

425 runners

Amsterdam Marathon  16th October

 

Peter Butler  2 hours 45 minutes, finishing 142nd out of 12,180 runners 

Oulton Park autumn duathlon.
Oct 2nd 2016.
Sprint 2.7ml run 13.5mls bike 2.7mls run
Standard 5.4ml run 24.3mls bike 2.7ml run
144th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 2:04:09 M60 3rd
300th Ellen Harrison Oswestry Olympians 2:39:40 F60 3rd
308th Gill Lawrence Oswestry Olympians 1:46:35 F55 4th(sprint)
Well done Ellen and Gill on there 1st duathlon,great results

Monday, 21 January 2013 16:50

Oswestry Olympians Awards

Lots of fun was had by all as the Oswestry Olympians Seniors celebrated a fine year of achivement at the annual presentation evening.

All awards were given out by Club Vice Chairman John Shaughnassy.

The Rose Bowl awards were won by Peter Butler and Alison Lavender who have both had excellent years on the road and cross country.

Paul Jones was a winner of the 5k, 10k and Marathon comnpetitions.. Whilst Jackie Jarvis won the ladies marathon category. All other ladies categories were won by Alsion Lavender.

Ian Lowe won the mens Seniors best improved.

The Oswestry Olympians Tri section presented an Outstanding Achievement Award to Claire Birch.

10k club record holder, Paul JonesOne of the longest standing club records was broken by Paul Jones at the Telford 10k in December 2012. The previous M40 10k record had been set by the late John Rowlands back in 1991(34m 20s), but Paul who has been in great form this year has improved the record to a remarkable 33m 51s. Lets hope we don't have to wait another 21 years for the record to be broken again ! Well done Paul.

Monday, 21 January 2013 11:03

ellesmere 10km race 2019

 

Sunday 25th August 2019 Ellesmere 10k & 2K Fun Run

 

Lakelands School Ellesmere

Shropshire SY12 0EA

 

 

 

RESULTS 2018

 

 

Sunday 25th August 2019

Start Time Fun Run 10:45am

Start Time 10k 11.15am

 

This year in conjunction with Criftins &

Cockshutt C of E Primary Schools we

will be holding a 2K FUN RUN for

children under the age of 11.

 

r 8s mu

Under 8's must be accompanied by an

adult over 8s may run with or without

an adult

 

 

ENTER THE RACE

 

 

 

RACE PROGRAMME 2019 is linked at the bottom of this page

 

This race is fast and scenic!

.

 Under no circumstances can anyone run Ellesmere 10k with any format of pushchair due to health and safety reasons

RESULTS ATTACHED TO BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 14 January 2013 18:46

Mynydd Myfyr 4th June 2012

Written by
Race Position Time Race No Name Club Age Category
1 00.22.06 64 Paul Jones Oswestry Olympians M40
2 00.22.36 5 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40
3 00.22.44 39 Jez Brown Buckley SM
4 00.22.54 1 Stuart Le'Clere U/A SM
5 00.23.13 33 Andrew Birch Trismart M40
6 00.23.18 37 Adair Broughton Helsby SM
7 00.23.38 38 Tom Roo Mercia SM
8 00.23.51 13 David Alexander West Cheshire M40
9 00.24.24 42 Patrick Stradling U/A JM
10 00.24.27 83 Rob Kerr Sytri SM
11 00.24.36 22 Tim Viner Shrewsbury AC SM
12 00.24.55 48 Andy Campbell Wrecsam Tri SM
13 00.24.57 74 Haydn Jones Maldwyn Harriers M50
14 00.25.05 49 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians SM
15 00.25.11 60 Benjamin Consen Otley AC SM
16 00.25.12 52 Stephen Purcell U/A SM
17 00.25.15 30 John Edward Morris Denbigh Harriers SM
18 00.25.37 47 Ben Wills Spirit of Monmouth SM
19 00.25.45 62 Simon Barkley Oswestry Olympians SM
20 00.25.47 70 Matt Harrison U/A SM
21 00.25.55 67 Joshua Benson Team Tight Pants SM
22 00.25.57 84 Paul Davies Oswestry Olympians M45
23 00.26.04 36 Jayne Joy Helsby SF
24 00.26.10 24 Ben Mayho Sytri SM
25 00.26.25 61 Tony Paul U/A SM
26 00.26.26 63 John Richards Oswestry Olympians M45
27 00.26.59 28 Martin Cortvriend Denbigh Harriers M60
28 00.27.03 9 Huw Lewis Buckley M50
29 00.27.22 35 Jane Ashbrook Helsby F35
30 00.27.31 82 Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians M45
31 00.27.32 86 Ian Clarke U/A M50
32 00.27.43 69 Dan Benson Team Tight Pants SM
33 00.27.44 4 Peter Roberts Buckley M65
34 00.27.55 56 Duncan Jones U/A M50
35 00.28.05 45 Simon Phillips Whitchurch Whippets M40
36 00.28.27 58 Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians SM
37 00.28.41 68 David Benson U/A M55
38 00.28.43 17 Bill Cork Oswestry Olympians M45
39 00.28.49 53 Jon Hancock Oswestry Olympians M55
40 00.28.53 19 Ali Tickner Oswestry Olympians F40
41 00.29.07 18 Bernie Jones Maldwyn Harriers M50
42 00.29.14 50 David Hughes Oswestry Olympians M45
43 00.29.20 85 A. Sinnett Wrecsam Tri M45
44 00.29.24 8 Michael Charman Spectrum Striders M60
45 00.29.40 10 Steve Jones Eryri M55
46 00.29.41 31 Tim Whitcombe Idle AC M50
47 00.29.42 79 Joseph Long U/A JM
48 00.29.44 27 Andrew Gaches U/A SM
49 00.29.58 6 Stuart Robinson Telford Harriers SM
50 00.30.23 66 Nicola Richards U/A F35
51 00.30.26 11 Colin Downey Mercia M50
52 00.30.43 44 Saul Brunt U/A SM
53 00.30.52 77 Turpin Jerome Checkers Club SM
54 00.31.05 16 Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians F40
55 00.31.15 72 Daniel White U/A SM
56 00.31.31 25 Gareth Hughes Prestatyn M65
57 00.31.51 59 Andy Knott U/A M55
58 00.32.23 54 Jackie Keasley Helsby F50
59 00.32.25 51 Michael Purcell Deeside Orienteering Club M65
60 00.32.39 20 Jacki Jarvis Oswestry Olympians F50
61 00.32.57 57 Mary Jeal Denbigh Harriers F50
62 00.33.05 75 Stephane Borie Checkers Club SM
63 00.34.03 32 Claire Birch Oswestry Olympians F35
64 00.34.07 65 Robert Turner Great Western Runners M55
65 00.34.19 34 Susan Ridings Clwydian Range Runners F50
66 00.34.21 40 Rowenna Darlington U/A SF
67 00.34.22 43 Elizabeth White U/A SF
68 00.34.35 76 Blanchard Mathieu Checkers Club SM
69 00.34.37 73 Dave Jones Dark Peak Fell Runners M65
70 00.34.43 21 Neil Ballard Oswestry Olympians M50
71 00.34.55 55 Betty Grieve Helsby F50
72 00.35.04 23 Gillian Csizmadia Wrexham AC F50
73 00.35.30 81 David Temple Deestriders RC SM
74 00.35.32 12 Alan Hodgkiss Telford AC M65
75 00.35.35 29 Victoria Whitehead Denbigh Harriers F35
76 00.36.47 26 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M70
77 00.37.26 80 Emma Wilde U/A F35
78 00.37.42 78 Mike Cutler South Chesire Harriers M55
79 00.38.06 46 Stephanie Brunt Spirit of Monmouth SF
80 00.38.17 71 Tom Benson Team Tight Pants SM
81 00.38.24 15 Robbie Webster Helsby M70
82 00.39.40 14 Barrie Jackson Meirionnydd RC M70
83 00.41.41 2 Helen Moss Helsby F45
84 00.41.42 7 Stephanie Charman Spectrum Striders F60
85 00.41.43 3 Phil Gillard Helsby M50
86 00.45.07 41 Natasha Thomas U/A SF
Monday, 14 January 2013 11:28

Seniors Cross Country

Every year Oswestry Olympians compete in the North Wales Cross Country League. Come and join us for the Series - All welcome. Anyone interested, any standard, would be welcome. The more runners we have, the better our chances of improving our score as a club. Its also great fun !!!

Contacts

Mens Rep Ian Lowe for lift sharing or just to let him know you are interested 07825349175.

Ladies rep is Yvonne Hill.

 

Below here will be full width blog entries for Cross Country events, inc results, occasional pictures

«StartPrev78910111213141516NextEnd»
Page 16 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain