Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (223)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...
Monday, 09 November 2015 20:46

club shop

The club shop is now open with a selection of club merchandise. If you would like any additional clothing please ask Macron as they offer a vast array of running and training gear.

Andy has agreed to bring orders to Thursday training sessions at the Marches Sportshall so that you do not need to pay for postage. Take a look NOW!

Great ideas for Christmas presents!

http://www.macronstorewrexham.co.uk/oswestry-olympians/

Saturday, 17 October 2015 17:46

Bangor CrossCountry Report

Bangor CrossCountry Report
 
1st Fixture Bangor 3:10:15
 
Siblings take top spots at Treborth!
 
12 Olympians made the sunny journey to N Wales , for first fixture in the league,
but it was overcast for duration of both races making conditions ideal.
The ladies race , including Youths and o/ 70s ,
was extremely competitive with our 1st lady Jacqui finishing strongly in 15th spot ,
followed by Lou ,Susie , Yvonne and Barbara bringing team home in 3rd spot . Brilliant start to season !
 
Winner Cari Hughes( by over a minute ) U/17 Menai T&F
15th Jacqui G 4th 40
27th Lou W 4th 35. 85 finishers
31st Susie H 2nd 55
40th Yvonne H 7th 50
55th Barbara W 1st 60
 
Teams 1st Div :-
 
Eryri H 30. Masters:- Eryri H. 10
Denbigh. 61 GOG Tri. 28
Osw Oly A C 113 Denbigh H. 30
Buckley R. 131 Osw Oly 40
............................................................................................................................................................
Mens Race :- First 2 laps saw Pete in the mix with old mate Rob Samuel, Iolo Hughes U/20 John Spill U/20 & Dan Kashi ,
he dropped off the pace slightly, but still finished in top ten.
Tim T, Ian L and Tim G packing well in the 30s ,Richie and Jon scoring for team ,
Alec who only went to support , decided to run , finished 1st O/65 !
 
Winner. Following in sisters footsteps Iolo Hughes U/ 20 Menai T&F
9th Pete B
31st Tim T 5th 40
35th Ian L 6th 40
38th Tim G. SM. 148. FINISHERS
74th Richie C 13th 45
111th Jon H 5th 60
128th Alec W 1st 65
 
TEAMS Div 1 :- Masters:-
 
Eryri H 63. Buckley. 25
Bangor Uni 170. NWRRC. 26
Shrews AC 194. Shrews AC. 43
Buckley R 274. Osw Oly AC. 44
Osw Oly AC 298 Whitch W. 99
 
Deeside. 339
.......................................................................................................................................
A fairly good start ,but with even more turning out, we can improve.
Thanks to all who gave up their Saturday to support the club ..... See you at LLANDUDNO.
MARG
Tuesday, 06 October 2015 20:04

From Berlin To Chester Its a Marathon

Great runs by both Marathon old timers and newbees!

Sunday 4th October - Chester Marathon Results
Garry Owens 3.06.59
Jacki Jarvis 3.34.13
Jude Hughes 3.55.16
Trevor Searle 4.10.20...
Tania Brandon 4.22.08
Mark Humphreys 4.45.19

Chester Metric Marathon Results
Karen Owens 2.32.02
Neil Ballard 2.36.14

September 27th Berlin marathon

Paul Jones 2:36:59

Monday, 14 September 2015 18:22

Vyrnwy Magic

There was a great turn out once again from Oswestry Olympians

at Lake Vyrnwy. Well done to everyone who competed and helped. 

        Chip Gun
10 Peter Butler M S 01:15:14 01:15:14
47 Ian Lowe M40 01:22:12 01:22:18
51 Tim Tansley M40 01:23:01 01:23:07
53 Garry Owens M50 01:23:19 01:23:22
66 Simon Barkley M40 01:24:57 01:25:04
93 Jonny Lambert M S 01:27:35 01:27:43
144 Charlotte Jones F35 01:31:13 01:31:31
152 Stephen Roberts M60 01:32:03 01:32:09
267 Jenny Davis F45 01:37:38 01:38:42
376 Jacki Jarvis F50 01:44:03 01:44:32
388 Mark Evans M55 01:44:25 01:44:56
391 Jude Hughes F40 01:44:30 01:44:59
475 Tania Brandon F45 01:48:20 01:48:57
486 Stephen Humphreys M S 01:49:18 01:49:30
715 Karen Owens F45 01:58:09 01:58:40
741 Neil Ballard M55 01:58:59 01:59:37
798 John Watkin M S 02:00:29 02:01:57
913 William Davison M65 02:06:48 02:08:03
953 Steve Barnfield M45 02:10:06 02:10:44
1133 Judy Barnfield F40 02:21:29 02:22:07

 

 

 

Tuesday, 01 September 2015 20:12

Mud Mud Glorious Mud

Hard to believe after a glorious summer, its nearly that time again

Cross Country Dates - More details will be on the Cross Country page and the Facebook Page

 

North Wales Cross Country
 
Bangor 3 Oct
Llandudno 17Oct
Mold 28 Nov
Baschurch 16 Jan
Oswestry 6 Feb
 
Ladies 2pm, Men 2.45
Tuesday, 11 August 2015 20:37

Olympian Class Wins in the Rain !

It may have rained but it didn't dampen the enthusiasm of the
keen "Fell Runners" in the last race in the Olympians Fell Race series
 
Oswestry Olympians results from Ponderosa.
August 5th 2015.
1st Stephen Skates Prestatyn 27:20 SM
18th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 31:09 M40
23rd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 32:33 M60 1st
30th Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians 33:32 M50 3rd
33rd David Hughes Oswestry Olympians 33:57 M50
44th Paul Davies Oswestry Olympians 36:21 M50
46th Tanya Brandon Oswestry Olympians 37:50 F45 1st
48th Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians 38:11 F50 1st
55th Alec White Oswestry Olympians 38:45 M65 1st
57th Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians 38:58 F45
82 runners
 
Well done to all runners
Find out who won the series at the Oswestry Olympians
Presentation night in November 
Tuesday, 04 August 2015 21:26

A lovely Day for the Gyrn Gallop

The event on a glorious July afternoon was enjoyed by all
A big thanks to those who took part and helped out on the day.
 
Gyrn Gallop Results
Position Time Runner Name Club Name
1 00:43:21 Andrew Salt Ludlow Runners
2 00:44:57 Peter Butler Oswestry Olympians...
3 00:45:31 Jim O'Hara Helsby
4 00:46:43 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians
5 00:48:26 Toby Hart Dark Peak
6 00:49:12 Steve Turk Shrewsbury AC
7 00:49:53 Sarah Morwood Mud Crew
8 00:51:11 Paul Richards Wrekin Road Runners
9 00:51:30 Stephen Roberts Oswestry Olympians
10 00:51:48 Ian Hopkins Telford AC
11 00:52:16 Mark Jones Unattached
12 00:52:23 Andrea Deathridge Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
13 00:52:32 Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians
14 00:53:15 Alistair Mayers Unattached
15 00:54:01 Phil Gillard Helsby
16 00:54:11 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians
17 00:54:42 Darrell Walsh Oswestry Olympians
18 00:54:44 Simon Neeves SY Tri
19 00:54:52 Andy Robinson Helsby
20 00:55:06 Alistair Potter Lawley Running Club
21 00:55:50 Tim Palmer Helsby
22 00:56:10 Richard Davies Unattached
23 00:56:19 Dave Mayhew Last Inn Runners
24 00:56:55 Vanessa Griffiths Helsby
25 00:58:06 Steve Bajic Mercia FR
26 00:58:30 Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians
27 00:58:38 Gill Evans Shrewsbury AC
28 00:58:40 Steve Jones Eryri
29 00:59:02 Alison Tickner Oswestry Olympians
30 00:59:23 Steve Baker Unattached
31 00:59:30 Suzie Hancock Oswestry Olympians
32 01:00:29 Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians
33 01:00:40 Alice Walton Oswestry Olympians
34 01:01:41 Alec White Oswestry Olympians
35 01:01:52 Jason Burns Bere Alston Trekkers
36 01:02:26 Trevor Searle Oswestry Olympians
37 01:02:32 Colin Downey Mercia FR
38 01:03:04 Rachel Arnold Helsby
39 01:03:55 Peter Nesbitt Oswestry Olympians
40 01:23:56 Alan Hodgkiss Telford AC
Tuesday, 30 June 2015 20:08

Peter Butler Leads the Way at Park Hall

A lovely sunny evening for this years Park Hall 5k. With a good entry of Club Runners and those taking on the challenge of the 5k course perhaps for the first time.
The race was won by Peter Butler. His first race following a long injury lay off. First lady home was Alison Lavender
Congratulations to all who ran. 
 
Park Hall 5k Olympians Results
1 17:08 Peter Butler Oswestry Olympians M 1
4 17:17 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians F 1
7 17:42 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40 1...
16 18:24 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians M40 4
17 18:28 Garry Owens Oswestry Olympians M50 1
26 19:57 Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 2
30 20:14 Dave Newton Oswestry Olympians M50 3
33 20:48 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians M45 5
36 21:06 John Delaney Oswestry Olympians M40 7
39 21:13 Dave Hughes Oswestry Olympians M50 4
41 21:32 Sean Hinton Oswestry Olympians M40 9
44 21:47 Alice Walton Oswestry Olympians F 2
55 22:52 Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians F50 1
56 22:54 Jude Hughes Oswestry Olympians F40 2
57 22:58 Alec White Oswestry Olympians M65 2
59 23:16 Tani Brandon Oswestry Olympians M45 7
60 23:19 Susie Hancock Oswestry Olympians F55 1
66 23:53 Julie Davies Oswestry Olympians F35 2
68 24:02 John Watkin Oswestry Olympians M 18
73 24:47 Steve Nicholls Oswestry Olympians M55 4
74 24:50 Liz Park Oswestry Olympians F40 3
79 25:24 Karen Owens Oswestry Olympians F45 1
88 26:42 Steve Barnfield Oswestry Olympians M45 10
90 26:58 Ray Pickett Oswestry Olympians M55 6
92 27:33 Dave Francis Oswestry Olympians M40 13
98 28:31 Dawn Watkin Oswestry Olympians F35 5
137 Runners
Thursday, 11 June 2015 17:49

Park Hall 5k Results 2015

Written by

 

 

Postion           Time                         Runner                        Club                                        Category                Category Postion

1 17:08 Peter Butler Oswestry Olympians M 1
2 17:11 John Morris Denbigh M 2
3 17:12 Luke Butler Shrewsbury M 3
4 17:17 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians F 1
5 17:24 Tony Power Telford M55 1
6 17:40 William Preston Unattached M 4
7 17:42 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40 1
8 17:52 Martin Copus Maldwyn M 5
9 17:56 Matt Hall Shrewsbury M 6
10 18:02 Paul Bowes Shropshire Shufflers M45 1
11 18:07 David Anderson SY Tri M 7
12 18:09 Sean Clarke Maldwyn M40 2
13 18:11 Ben Wood Unattached M 8
14 18:13 Paul Coupe Telford M45 2
15 18:14 Virgil Barton Mercia Fell Runners M40 3
16 18:24 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians M40 4
17 18:28 Garry Owens Oswestry Olympians M50 1
18 18:43 Mark Jones Unattached M45 3
19 18:45 Carl Wilmott Unattached M 9
20 18:46 David Card Unattached M65 1
21 18:49 Haydn Jones Maldwyn M50 2
22 18:52 Edward Davies Maldwyn M60 1
23 19:08 Alan Dean Shrewsbury M40 5
24 19:38 Charles Mugglestone Unattached JM 1
25 19:49 David Millington Wrexham M45 4
26 19:57 Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 2
27 20:03 Peter Hughes Unattached M 10
28 20:09 Kaya Saul Maldwyn M14 1
29 20:11 Nigel Williams Unattached M40 6
30 20:14 Dave Newton Oswestry Olympians M50 3
31 20:39 Daryl Walsh Unattached M 11
32 20:44 Andy Clark Unattached M55 2
33 20:48 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians M45 5
34 20:55 Richard Davies Unattached M 12
35 20:57 Rachel Coup Telford F40 1
36 21:06 John Delaney Oswestry Olympians M40 7
37 21:08 David Manuel Maldwyn M40 8
38 21:12 Daniel Pedley Unattached M 13
39 21:13 Dave Hughes Oswestry Olympians M50 4
40 21:26 Will Evans Maldwyn M14 2
41 21:32 Sean Hinton Oswestry Olympians M40 9
42 21:34 Miles Kinston Unattached M 14
43 21:45 Curtis Langley Unattached M 15
44 21:47 Alice Walton Oswestry Olympians F 2
45 21:49 Mark Tipuric Unattached M45 6
46 22:11 Dan Fleetwood Unattached M40 10
47 22:14 Roly Hancock Unattached M15 1
48 22:20 Dave Wooton Buckley M50 5
49 22:21 Florence Roberts Unattached F 3
50 22:26 Anna Bennett Unattached F35 1
51 22:37 Tommy Hunter Unattached M 16
52 22:40 Neil Hughes Unattached M55 3
53 22:44 Richard Westwood Wrexham M 17
54 22:46 Simon Lewis Trismart M40 11
55 22:52 Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians F50 1
56 22:54 Jude Hughes Oswestry Olympians F40 2
57 22:58 Alec White Oswestry Olympians M65 2
58 23:12 Geoff Richards Unattached M60 3
59 23:16 Tani Brandon Oswestry Olympians M45 7
60 23:19 Susie Hancock Oswestry Olympians F55 1
61 23:20 Chris Copus Maldwyn M60 4
62 23:47 Chloe Evans Maldwyn F17 1
63 23:48 Rob Evans Unattached M40 12
64 23:51 John Ebrey Unattached M60 5
65 23:52 Nikki Grainger Maldwyn F 4
66 23:53 Julie Davies Oswestry Olympians F35 2
67 23:55 Claire Cherry Unattached F 5
68 24:02 John Watkin Oswestry Olympians M 18
69 24:05 Nigel Beckett Unattached M45 8
70 24:08 Josh Lesley Unattached M 19
71 24:17 Sarah Pearce Unattached F35 3
72 24:47 Andrew Florendine Unattached M 20
73 24:47 Steve Nicholls Oswestry Olympians M55 4
74 24:50 Liz Park Oswestry Olympians F40 3
75 24:51 Susan Bowes Shropshire Shufflers F40 4
76 24:59 Neil Page Unattached M50 6
77 25:11 Alex Williams Unattached M 21
78 25:24 Andre Hutchison Maldwyn F50 2
79 25:24 Karen Owens Oswestry Olympians F45 1
80 25:40 Rachel Williams Maldwyn F 6
81 25:43 Ben Wood Unattached M 22
82 25:47 John Gillett Unattached M55 5
83 26:13 Louis Macdonald Unattached M 23
84 26:18 Robin Frost Wrexham M70 1
85 26:29 Nick Williams Unattached M45 9
86 26:31 Chirstoper Tipuric Unattached M16 1
87 26:42 Samantha Hodgkiss Unattached F40 5
88 26:42 Steve Barnfield Oswestry Olympians M45 10
89 26:48 John Whittingham Unattached M50 7
90 26:58 Ray Pickett Oswestry Olympians M55 6
91 27:19 Suzanne Sheppard Dolly Mixtures F45 2
92 27:33 Dave Francis Oswestry Olympians M40 13
93 27:43 Francesca Hutchison Shropshire Shufflers F35 4
94 27:53 Jan Shanahan Maldwyn F50 3
95 27:58 Andrew Wilson Unattached M50 8
96 28:17 Peter David Unattached M65 3
97 28:24 Jan Morris Dolly Mixtures F45 3
98 28:31 Dawn Watkin Oswestry Olympians F35 5
99 28:52 Mansell Davies Unattached M55 7
100 28:59 Sian Danford Unattached F 7
101 29:26 Julia Gilbert-Davies Dolly Mixtures F40 6
102 30:06 Vicki Evans Unattached F35 6
103 30:16 Lisa Brown Dolly Mixtures F40 7
104 30:23 Jen Arthur Dolly Mixtures F50 4
105 30:24 Carole Smith Unattached F 8
106 30:24 Elaine Lewis Dolly Mixtures F50 5
107 30:26 Rachel Gannon Dolly Mixtures F 9
108 30:43 Genna Lewis Unattached F40 8
109 30:49 Jane Trudgill Unattached F50 6
110 30:49 David Andrews Unattached M60 6
111 31:07 Sandra Morgan Unattached F45 4
112 31:08 Susan Davies Unattached F40 9
113 31:17 Angharad Lewis Dolly Mixtures F 10
114 31:35 Felicia Parr Unattached F35 7
115 31:49 Linda Gillett Unattached F55 2
116 31:55 Louise Beech Unattached F 11
117 32:05 Nicky Preston Unattached F 12
118 32:21 Karen Rodenburg Dolly Mixtures F50 7
119 33:05 Anne Shakeshaft Unattached F 13
120 33:05 Tom Shakeshaft Unattached M 24
121 33:06 Michelle Jenkin Dolly Mixtures F 14
122 33:12 Catherine Hughes Unattached F40 10
123 33:14 Faith Hill Dolly Mixtures F45 5
124 33:17 Jackie Finch Dolly Mixtures F55 3
125 33:47 Eva Evans Unattached F 15
126 34:03 Fiona Boyce Unattached F45 6
127 34:03 Andrew Boyce Unattached JM 2
128 34:33 Teresa Edwards Unattached F40 11
129 34:33 Sharon Baines Unattached F35 8
130 34:35 Kelly Foulkes-Wiliams Unattached F 16
131 35:10 Claire Thomas Unattached F 17
132 35:11 Michelle Roberts Unattached F 18
133 35:11 Zoe Betts Dolly Mixtures F45 7
134 35:52 Christine Breeze Unattached F50 8
135 37:52 Sharon Appleby Unattached F55 4
136 40:32 Sarah Zacharek Unattached F40 12
137 40:32 Elena Howells Shropshire Shufflers F40 13
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»
Page 5 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain