Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (220)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...

       Male Division 1                                   Ladies Division 1

 

1st  Bangor Uni                      299 pts                                  1st  Eryri                             148 pts              

2nd Eryri                               517 pts                                   2nd Oswestry Olympians       220 pts

3rd Oswestry Olympians         629 pts                                  3rd  Wrexham                      252 pts

4th Deeside AAC                    749 pts                                   4th  Colwyn Bay                   352 pts

5th Shrewsbury                     772 pts                                    5th  Buckley                        505 pts    

6th Tattenhall                      1163 pts                                    6th  Menai                          627 pts

7th Meirionydd                     1486 pts                                    7th Telford                         818 pts

8th Telford                          2298 pts

 

              Male Master                                        Ladies Masters

 

1st  Shrewsbury                    117 pts                                         1st   Wrexham AAC           51 pts

2nd Oswestry Olympiams       121 pts                                        2nd  Eryri                         57 pts

3rd  Buckley                         122 pts                                         3rd   Oswestry Olympians  101 pts

4th  Eryri                             185 pts                                          4th   Denbigh                   152 pts

5th  Denbigh Harriers            260 pts                                         5th   Buckley                    231 pts

 

 

Saturday, 18 October 2014 17:56

Llandudno Cross Country report

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  

2nd FIXTURE LLANDUDNO 18:10 2014
          ....................................................................................................................................
  Well what a day! Olympians turned out in full force,on another warm ,albeit breezy day.

The racing was as hot as the weather , with places being fought throughout the field .

The cheering from supporters in each race was ELECTRIC!! 

Everyone of the 21 squad ....1 u/17 , 7 ladies and 13 men.....put in superb performances ,

special mention must go to Ali L who was triumphant again ,

Charlotte 1st 35 again! 1st outing for young Tom Phillips , Ollie returning to XC 7th spot and Steve R 2nd 0/60 .
 
Ladies:-    1st      Ali L
               7th      Charlotte  1st 35
               28th.    Ali  T.        40
               30th    Tania  B.    40.
               38th.    Susie. H    50
               60th    Sarah  G    55
               63rd.  Liz      P.    40
              
U/17.      10th    Tom Phillips.       
                             
 Teams :-    Eryri.      54.              Masters:- WX    15
                   OO        66.                            Eryri.  22
                   WX        87                             Denb 25
                                                                 OO.    38
    .........................................................................................................................
                               
 Men :-                                            Winner again  U/20.  Iolo Williams Menai T&F
                                                      7th.       Ollie    B
                                                      25th.      Tim    G
                                                      29th.      Tim.    T  40
                                                      33rd.      Ian    L  40
                                                      42nd.     Brian R.  45
                                                      52nd.     Richie C  45
                                                      62nd.     Steve  R 60 2nd
                                                      65th.      Jonny  L.
                                                      67th.      Chris    G 45
                                                      68th.      Lee(tri). W.
                                                      87th.      Steve    J
                                                      113th.    Jon.    H 60
                                                      116th.    Trevor  S. 65       
                                                       
                                  ..................................................................................
Teams:-     Bangor.      92.            Masters:-    Shrews.      35
                 Deeside.     87.                             OO.            46
                 Eryri.          188.                           Buckley.    50
                 OO.            188.                           Eryri.          84
                 Shrews.      241.   
  .........................................................................................................................

          Ladies 2nd after 2 fixtures.                  Masters 3rd after 2 fixtures
          Men.  5th.  after 2 fixtures                                3rd after. 2 fixtures
  .........................................................................................................................

      A HUGE thank you to all who ran and the supporters  , 

Os Ol are on the up & up !! , stay injury  free until  3rd fixture 29th Nov !!   
 Cheers. MARG

Saturday, 18 October 2014 17:35

Bangor Cross County Report

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  1st Fixture Bangor 04 :10: 2014

How quickly the cross country comes around! A very encouraging turn out at Bangor, 8 ladies and 9 men who all put in stalwart efforts. It was a beautiful autumnal day, but very heavy overnight rain made the course challenging.

Ladies
A clear winner by over a minute was our very own Ali - well done. There were 90 lady finishers in total.

1st Ali
9th Charlotte J First 35
21st Lou W 35 (debut cross country run)
30th Yvonne H 50
39th Vicky L 45
43rd Susie H 50
48th Tania B 45
63rd Liz P 40

Teams Div 1
Eryri 45
OO 61
Wrexham 101
Col Bay 124
Buckley 168
Menai 181

Masters Teams (9 finished teams in total)

Eryri 19
wrexham 24
OO 32
Denbigh 58

Men (141 finishers)

Winner 17 year old Iolo Hughes (Menai)

4th Paul J 1st 40
39th. Matt P SM
43rd Tim T 40
62nd Richie C 45
71st Lee (Tri) W 40
81st John S. 50
85th Steve J SM
123 Trevor S 65
126 Alec W 60

Teams Div 1
Bangor Uni 60
Eryri 133
Shrewsbury 211
Deeside 299
OO 300
Meirionnydd  402
Tattenhall 507
Telford 739

Masters (15 finished teams in total)

1 Eryri 32
2 Buckley 39
3 shrewsbury 44
4 OO 48
5 NWRRC 53
6 Col. Bay 61

Thanks for your commitment, hope to see you and maybe a few others in Llandudno on the 18th.

Marg

Thursday, 09 October 2014 19:22

Duathlon Steve Qualifies for Europe

Oulton Park Autumn Duathlon.
Sprint 4.31k run 21.6k bike 4.31k run.
Qualifying event for European Championships 2015.
 
1st Tim Gilbert Freedom Tri 01:10:00 M30
116th Steve Roberts OOTri 01:13:25 M60 2nd -European Champs qualification
366 finishers.
Well done Steve
Thursday, 09 October 2014 19:12

Chester Marathon PB's and Club Record

Chester Marathon Heroes
2466 Runners
138 Garry Owens 3.03.33 M45 Club Record (PB!) smashed his own previuos best
583 Jacki Jarvis 3.30.39 3rd F50
1706 Karen Owens 4.20.44 F45 (PB!)...
2433 Loraine Duncan 5.51.56

Chester Metric Marathon Hero 26.2k
471 Runners
131 Neil Ballard 2.18.11 M50

Thursday, 09 October 2014 19:01

Winter Training 2014-15

Monday and Wednesday evenings Autumn / Winter 2014.

Arrive 18:20 for a 18:30 prompt start. 

Winter training schedule.

Mondays -recovery and tempo runs - Split into different ability groups

Wednesday - Structured efforts, track, headtorch sessions

Everyone welcome.

During the winter we meet for a run on Mondays and on Wednesdays at the new Oswestry Leisure Center at 6.30pm, down by the Club Noticeboard. (Down the Corridor just passed the Changing Rooms )

The Monday session is a steady run and  tempo sessions. Wednesday is a little different with intervals, hill work and one or two surprises thrown in ! There we would normally split into two (or more) groups.

During the Winter we keep to the roads for the street lights but as soon as the evenings get lighter we're off into the Shropshire countryside for some of the prettiest running around.

There is also a run in Ellesmere on Fridays meeting at the Car park at 6.15pm.

We also plan to offer some longer Sunday runs, open for ideas, (Berwyns, Worlds End etc)

Please see attachment to see what else the club has to offer

Monday, 15 September 2014 19:50

Vyrnwy Triumph

There was plenty of reasons to celebrate for the Olympians at the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon.

Ali Lavender had a fantastic run to secure the first lady home.

Paul Jones finished a very creditable 4th against tough opposition  and in doing so smashed his own M40 club record.

There were also great runs and PB's from a very strong contingent of Olympians who had entered this years race.

The race was won by Alexander O'Gorman Stockport Harriers in 01:08:35.

New Dad -Jon Bowie Mercia Fell Runners finished 6th 01:12:53 

1534 Finishers.

 

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon
14th Sept  2014  
Pos Race Time Age Group Chip Time
4 01:11:49 Paul Jones M40 01:11:48
21 01:17:00 Alison Lavender F 01:17:00
52 01:22:19 Garry Owens M45 01:22:17
77 01:24:44 Tim Tansley M40 01:24:42
78 01:25:11 Matthew Pearson M 01:25:08
116 01:28:29 Dave Newton M50 01:28:27
119 01:28:49 Simon Barkley M40 01:28:36
121 01:28:55 Brian Rothera M45 01:27:55
128 01:29:32 Martin Wynn M50 01:28:32
140 01:30:35 Gary Clarke M 01:29:54
146 01:30:53 Charlotte Jones F35 01:30:40
173 01:32:33 Rob Whittal M 01:32:07
213 01:34:48 Mike Arthur M45 01:34:41
216 01:34:55 Lauren Morley F 01:34:44
297 01:39:02 Mark Evans M55 01:38:02
301 01:39:09 Mike Kirk M50 01:38:11
436 01:44:46 Alec White M60 01:43:48
520 01:48:05 Jude Hughes F40 01:46:47
524 01:48:18 Neil Ballard M50 01:47:19
594 01:51:16 Julie Davies F35 01:50:06
607 01:51:43 Phil James M50 01:51:14
769 01:57:09 Karen Owens F45 01:56:10
856 02:00:08 Ellen Harrison F55 01:58:41
1233 02:17:44 William Davison M55 02:16:30
1416 02:34:11 Loraine Duncan F45 02:33:04

 

 

Sunday, 14 September 2014 06:42

Calling all Mudlarks

Dust off the trail shoes, dig out the hats and gloves... its Cross Country time again

Open to all Senior Club members, all abilities welcome.

A great opportunity to represent "Team Olympians". Check out the Cross Country page for all the latest updates and details

http://oswestryolympians.com/seniors/cross-country

The 2014/2015 cross country fixtures

Bangor            4th October          :   Treborth Track, Bangor, LL57 2RQ

Colwyn Bay   18th October          :   St David’s College, Llandudno LL30 1R

Wrexham      29rd Novermber      :   Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, LL13 9NG

Telford          31st January   :   National Sports Centre, Lilleshall, Telford, TF10 9AT

Oswestry         7th Febuary         :   Marches School, Oswestry, SY11 2AP

Tuesday, 02 September 2014 18:35

Olympian Challenges in Waharau - New Zealand

Leon-Waharau14 000424

Intrepid Olympian, Leon Dallow, took time out from his holiday in New Zealand to take part in the Waharau Regional Park 10k Trail challenge 

Flying the flag for GB and the Olympians Leon finished a very creditable 18th out of 224 finishers

 

New Zealand – 10k Trail run Waharau Regional Park

18th out of 224 finishers , 6th in age group (40-49) https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/h/suqz5rzzyzbb/?view=att&th=148113e0e1db32a0&attid=0.1&disp=thd&realattid=file1&safe=1&zw

450 metres climbing

Tuesday, 26 August 2014 13:53

Carnival of Running at Ellesmere

Ellesmere 2014 -Mark Jones

A great turnout of Oswestry Olympians at the Ellesmere 10k.

A category win for Paul who just missed out on his own M40 Club Record.

Rob this year, by all accounts, actually started with everyone else !

Well done Mr Whittall.

Thanks to all the helpers and marshalls who once again made this a great event.

 

1 Daniel Cliffe 00:31:18 Male Senior 1 1 00:31:17  
2 Paul Ward 00:31:57 Ages 45 - 49 1 2 00:31:56  
3 Tom Charles 00:32:20 Male Senior 2 3 00:32:18  
4 Patrick Roddy 00:32:43 Junior 1 4 00:32:42  
6 Paul Jones 00:33:21 Ages 40 - 44 1 6 00:33:19 O
7 Oliver Blake 00:33:25 Male Senior 4 7 00:33:24 O
28 Adam Jones 00:37:27 Male Senior 20 26 00:37:21 O
39 Ian Lowe 00:38:16 Ages 40 - 44 4 36 00:38:12 O
41 Matthew Pearson 00:38:41 Male Senior 26 38 00:38:36 O
42 Garry Owens 00:38:43 Ages 45 - 49 5 39 00:38:39 O
54 Simon Barkley 00:39:19 Ages 40 - 44 9 50 00:39:14 O
70 Rob Whittall 00:40:50 Male Senior 34 65 00:40:43 O
80 David Hughes 00:41:53 Ages 45 - 49 13 75 00:41:46 O
105 Mark Evans 00:44:17 Ages 55 - 59 6 97 00:44:10 O
120 Mike Kirk 00:45:22 Ages 50 - 54 12 112 00:45:13 O
159 Mark Jones 00:47:10 Ages 40 - 44 27 147 00:46:59 O
179 Julie Davies 00:48:05 Ages 35 - 39 6 18 00:47:44 O
183 Alec White 00:48:19 Ages 60 - 64 4 165 00:48:10 O
188 Peter Speake 00:48:34 Ages 60 - 64 5 170 00:48:18 O
269 Karen Owens 00:52:45 Ages 45 - 49 6 43 00:52:31 O
292 Liz Park 00:54:13 Ages 40 - 44 7 50 00:53:14 O
306 Ellen Harrison 00:55:05 Ages 55 - 59 5 56 00:54:37 O
463 Marilyn Hunt 01:09:48 Ages 45 - 49 28 159 01:08:46 O
«StartPrev234567891011NextEnd»
Page 7 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain